Button Text

HUME.works privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and when HUME.works (Stratford 2021) Inc. (“I”, “me”, “my”) collects, uses, and shares information when you purchase an item or service from HUME.works contact, or otherwise use services through its related sites and services.

You agree that by purchasing an item from HUME.works or otherwise interacting with HUME.works, you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you must leave HUME.works immediately.

HUME.works may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If choosing to make changes, you will be notified by revising the date at the top of the page.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties out of control, including any third party services you access through through HUME.works. You can reference the respective 3rd party privacy policies as provided here:

Additionally,will make every reasonable effort to inform you when choosing to interact with third parties with your information; however, you are solely responsible for reviewing, understanding, and agreeing to or not agreeing to any third-party privacy policies.

Information HUME.works collects

To fulfill HUME.works' services, you must provide certain information, such as your e-mail address and the details of the service that you’re ordering. You may also choose to provide additional personal information from time to time if you contact HUME.works directly.

Why HUME.works needs your information and how we use it

HUME.works collects, uses and shares your information in several legally-permissible ways, including:

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Protecting customers’ personal information is crucially important to the HUME.works business and something taken very seriously. For these reasons, HUME.works will only share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances.

HUME.works engages the following trusted third parties to perform functions and provider services to our platform:

Google Analytics, which helps HUME.works understand how visitors browse HUME.works. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here.
You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

Typeform, which helps HUME.works deliver a seamless user experience during surveys without offloading costs on our users

Zoom, which helps HUME.works communicate with our customers

Airtable, which helps HUME.works store and refine user data

GraphQL, which helps HUME.works load data from servers to front-end client

Auth0, which helps HUME.works process authentication requests

MailerLite, which helps HUME.works optimize outreach and marketing campaigns

HUME.works shares your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services;

How long HUME.works stores your information

HUME.works will only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

Transfers of personal information outside the EU

HUME.works may store and process your information through third-party hosting services in the Canada, US and other jurisdictions. As a result, HUME.works may transfer your personal information to a jurisdiction with different data protection and government surveillance laws than your jurisdiction has. If HUME.works is required to transfer information about you outside of the EU, HUME.works relies on PIPEDA as the legal basis for the transfer.

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. Your rights are as follows:

How to contact us

You may reach HUME.works with any concerns relating to privacy at info@hume.works, or by mail at my physical address 228 Erie St. Stratford ON N5A 2M8 addressed to HUME.works (Stratford 2021) Inc.

For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Isiah Aslam, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at isiahaslam@hume.works.